Transportation Technical Advisory Committee

Back

The Transportation Technical Advisory Committee (TTAC) advises and provides technical guidance to the MAPA Board of Directors about a number of transportation manners.

TTAC is comprised of city and county engineers, planners, and public works representatives, as well as engineers from The State of Nebraska and the State of Iowa. TTAC meetings are open public meetings, which anyone can attend. The meetings are held at 10:00 am on the third Friday of the month (occasionally it is the fourth Friday, please check the meeting calendar to verify meeting dates) in the Downstairs Training Room at MAPA/Metro Transit offices located at 2222 Cuming Street in Omaha.

  • Dennis Wilson/ Bill Herr, Sarpy County Public Works, Chairman
  • Chris Shewchuk, Bellevue Planning
  • Jeff Roberts / Dean Dunn, Bellevue Public Works
  • Janet McCartney, Cass County
  • Rose Brown, Council Bluffs Planning
  • Greg Reeder / Matt Cox, Council Bluffs Public Works
  • Dan Kutilek / Tom Doyle / Tom McDonald, Douglas County
  • Kris Faris, Gretna Public Works
  • Scott Suhr, Iowa DOT – District 4
  • Chris Solberg, La Vista Planning
  • Joe Soucie / John Kottman, La Vista Public Works
  • Curt Simon / Evan Schweitz, Metro Transit
  • Mike Owen / Noel Salac, NDOT Lincoln
  • Tim Weander / Maurice Hinchey, Nebraska DOT – District 2
  • Dan Owens, Omaha Airport Authority
  • Derek Miller / Chad Weaver, Omaha Planning
  • Todd Pfitzer, Omaha Public Works City Engineer
  • Bob Stubbe, Omaha Public Works Director
  • Murthy Koti / Bryan Guy, Omaha Public Works Traffic Engineer
  • Mark Stursma / Jeff Thompson, Papillion Public Works Director / City Engineer
  • Eric Williams, Papio-Missouri River NRD
  • John Rasmussen, Pottawattamie County Engineer
  • Dan Freshman, Ralston Public Works
  • Bruce Fountain / Donna Lynam, Sarpy County Planning / Building Director
  • Jim Jussell, Alfred Benesch & Company
  • Terry Bailey, Council Bluffs Chamber of Commerce
  • Mark Bechtal (representing Mokhtee Ahmad), Federal Transit Administration – Region VII
  • Kyle Anderson, Felsburg Holt & Ullevig
  • Tracy Troutner, FHWA – Iowa Division
  • Justin Luther, FHWA – Nebraska Division
  • Jamie Berglund, Greater Omaha Chamber of Commerce
  • John Jorgensen, HGM Associates, Inc.
  • Jason Carbee, HDR Engineering, Inc.
  • Mike Malone, Iteris, Inc.
  • Sorin Juster, Kirkham Michael Associates
  • Matt Kruse, Lamp, Rynearson & Associates, Inc.
  • Greg Youell, MAPA Executive Director
  • Mike Piernicky, Olsson Associates
  • Karl Fredrickson, Parsons Brinckerhoff
  • Todd Cochran / Charles Huddleston, The Schemmer Associates
  • Bill Troe, SRF Consulting

Events