Council of Officials

Back

Douglas County (510,199): Clare Duda*  (President) (representing Board Chairperson Chris Rodgers)

  • Bennington (1,020): Matt John, Mayor
  • Boys Town (996): Chris Mathsen, Village Board Chairperson
  • Omaha (454,731): Jean Stothert*, Mayor
  • Omaha City Council: Pete Festersen*, City Councilmember
  • Ralston (6,124): Don Groesser, Mayor
  • Valley (1,955): Carroll Smith, Mayor
  • Waterloo (845): Travis Harlow, Village Board Chairperson

Sarpy County (153,504): Jim Warren*, Commissioner (representing Board Chairperson Don Kelly)

  • Bellevue (51,044): Rusty Hike*, Mayor
  • Gretna (6,736): Jim Timmerman, Mayor
  • La Vista (16,887): Doug Kindig*, Mayor (NE Small Cities/Counties Representative)
  • Papillion (24,280): David Black, Mayor
  • Springfield (1,579): Robert Roseland, Mayor

Washington County (19,718): Steve Dethlefs, Board Chairperson

  • Arlington (1,178): Paul Krause, Village Board Chairperson
  • Blair (7,700): Richard Hansen, Mayor
  • Fort Calhoun (904): Mitch Robinson, Mayor
  • Herman (296): Nels Christensen, Village Board Chairperson
  • Kennard (387): Clint Pearson, Village Board Chairperson
  • Washington (135): Ernest Belik, Village Board Chairperson

Cass County: Janet McCartney, Commissioner (representing Board ChairpersonDan Henry)

  • Louisville: Roger Behrns, Mayor
  • Plattsmouth: R. Paul Lambert, Mayor
  • Weeping Water: Michael Barrett, Mayor
  • Alvo: Dave Morgan, Village Board Chairperson
  • Avoca: Harold Ehmke, Village Board Chairperson
  • Cedar Creek: Steve Sharp, Village Board Chairperson
  • Eagle: Travis Moore, Village Board Chairperson
  • Elmwood: Miki Bruns, Village Board Chairperson
  • Greenwood: Don Wilkens, Village Board Chairperson
  • Manley:  Denise, Village Board Chairperson
  • Murdock: Patrick Bober, Village Board Chairperson
  • Murray: Stan Flak, Village Board Chairperson
  • Nehawka: Allen Gansemar, Village Board Chairperson
  • South Bend: Pat Cunningham, Village Board Chairperson
  • Union:  Charles Seyler, Village Board Chairperson

* denotes Board Members, January 2020

Click here for Archived Meeting Materials.

Mills County (15,002): Carol Vinton*, (Vice President) Supervisor

  • Emerson (485): Stephanie Latta, Mayor
  • Glenwood (5,567): Ron Kohn, Mayor
  • Hastings (167): Troy Hatcher, Mayor
  • Henderson (168): Joel Tomford, Mayor
  • Malvern (1,314): Fred Moreau, Mayor
  • Pacific Junction (512): Andy Young, Mayor
  • Silver City (266): Rose May Schoening, Mayor

Pottawattamie County (90,224): Justin Schultz*, Supervisor (representing Board Chairman Tim Wichman)

  • Avoca (1,550): Aaron C. Long, Mayor
  • Carson (697): Tim Todd, Mayor
  • Carter Lake (3,279): Ron Cumberledge, Mayor
  • Council Bluffs (59,911):  Matt Walsh*, Mayor
  • Crescent (553): Brian Shea, Mayor
  • Hancock (199): James Kock, Mayor
  • Macedonia (312): Gary L. Wax, Mayor
  • McClelland (124): Mitch Kay, Mayor
  • Minden (554): Kevin Zimmerman, Mayor
  • Neola (841): Karla Pogge, Mayor
  • Oakland (1,409): Brant Miller, Mayor
  • Treynor (898): Allen Hadfield, Mayor
  • Underwood (840): Dennis Bardsley, Mayor
  • Walnut (804): Gene Larsen, Mayor

* denotes Board Members, January 2020

  • Bellevue Public Schools: Sarah Centineo, Board President
  • Council Bluffs Airport Authority: Scott Hartman, Board Chairperson
  • Council Bluffs Planning Commission: Peter Hutcheson, Board Chairperson
  • Fremont School District: Sandi Proskovec, Board President
  • Golden Hills Resource Conservation & Development: Michelle Wodtke-Franks (representing Board Chairperson, Barry Deuel)
  • Iowa Western Community College: Brent Siegrist, Board President
  • Metro: Michael Young, Board Member
  • Metropolitan Utilities District: Mark Doyle (representing Board Chairperson James Begley)
  • Metropolitan Community College: Steve Grabowski, (representing Board Chairman Roger Garcia)
  • Millard Public Schools: Jim Sutfin, Superintendent
  • Omaha Airport Authority: Dan Owens (representing Board Chairman Bennett Ginsberg)
  • Omaha Housing Authority: David Levy, Board Vice-Chair
  • Omaha Planning Board: Greg Rosenbaum, Board Chairman
  • Omaha Public Power District: Michael Cavanaugh, Board Chair
  • Papillion-La Vista Public Schools: Andrew Rikli, Superintendent
  • Papio-Missouri River NRD: Jim Thompson, Board Chairman
  • Pony Creek Drainage District: Jay Christensen, Board Chairman
  • Ralston Public Schools: Mark Adler, Superintendent
  • Valley Fire District #5: Aaron Ueckert, Fire Chief
  • Doug Kindig, Board Chair
  • Carol Vinton, Board Vice-Chair
  • Patrick Bloomingdale, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Paul Kratz, Legal Counsel

Events